Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we collect, store, process and share your personal data.  We will always be transparent with you about what we do with your personal data.  This Privacy Policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us.  If you have any questions about this Policy or your rights under it please contact:

Address: ETAC Limited, Chase House, City Junction Business Park, Northern Cross, Dublin 17, D17 AK63

Telephone: (01) 6856535

Email: info@etacsolutions.com

We are ETAC Limited (company number: 432709) (“ETAC”) and our registered address is Chase House, City Junction Business Park, Northern Cross, Dublin 17, D17 AK63.  ETAC is the “data controller” of any personal data it may collect, process and hold about you, unless we inform you otherwise.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect from you directly can include your name, email address, mobile/landline telephone number, date of birth, address and information you give us when you contact our customer services team, when you engage with our social media platform or when you sign up for the ETAC newsletter.

If you are using a mobile device and shopping with us online or browsing our website, we may collect your IP address or other device identifier, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other portable device information.

When do we collect your personal data?
  • When you purchase products and services from us online, or over the phone
  • When you access our website or use any of our mobile Apps
  • When you contact us or we contact you to take part in surveys, competitions or promotions
  • When you contact our customer services team in store, online or over the phone
  • When you engage with us on social media (by mentioning/tagging us or by contacting us directly)
How do we use your personal data and what are our legal justifications for doing so?
  • To make our products and services available to you

We use your personal data to provide you with the information, products and services that you request or purchase from us (i.e. to complete certain tasks, processes or orders on our website or within our apps, take payment online (where applicable) and deliver your products or services), and to communicate with you regarding those products and services that you purchase from us and respond to your questions and comments.

We may also use your personal data to measure how satisfied our customers are and provide customer service (including troubleshooting in connection with purchases or your requests for services or when you ask us questions on social media).

We rely on our contractual arrangements with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data when you make an order for products and services.  Alternatively, in some cases, we rely on our legitimate interests as a business (for example, to measure customer satisfaction and troubleshoot customer issues).  Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

  • For administrative and internal business purposes

We may use your personal data for our internal business purposes, such as enhancing our site, improving our services and products and identifying usage trends.  We may also use your data to monitor the use of our website and ensure that our website is presented in the most effective and relevant manner for you and your device and setting default options for you.

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way.  For example, we want to ensure our website is customer friendly and works properly and that our products and services are efficient and of high quality.  We also want to make it easy for you to interact with us.  Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

  • For security and legal reasons

We use your personal data to:

  • ensure the personal and financial information you provide us is accurate;
  • conduct fraud checks or prevent other illegal activity;
  • protect our rights or property (or those of others); and
  • fulfil our legal and compliance-related obligations.

In some cases we will use your personal data because it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation (such as if we receive a legitimate request from a law enforcement agency).  In other cases (such as the detection of fraud) we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way.  Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

  • To personalise your learning experience and improve our operations

We use your personal data to:

  • allow you to create a profile on our website which enables you to use our learning resources and services online
  • analyse how you learn and what resources you use.  This may include information on items you have viewed, tasks completed and submitted.

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your data in this way and we do this in order to enhance your learning experience with us.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We won’t ever sell your information to third parties, full stop. If we run a promotion or competition where your information would be shared with a third party for marketing purposes, we will make that very clear and will ask your permission first.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it.  You are entitled to:

  • have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way;
  • be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this privacy policy;
  • access personal data we hold about you;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
  • require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;
  • request that we transfer your personal data to you or another service provider in a simple, structured format;
  • object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • object to automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data; and
  • otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the guidance from the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) http://gdprandyou.ie.  You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the DPC.  You can do these by contacting the DPC via their website https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm or by emailing info@dataprotection.ie.

If you would like to speak to us in relation to any of your rights, please contact us.

Changing your preferences

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us about our products or services, or for other marketing purposes, you can amend your preferences or unsubscribe by contacting us.

If you find that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate or needs updating (for instance, you may have changed your name or address) then please contact us so that we can correct it.

Security and retention of your personal data
  • Security of your personal data

We take the security of your personal data very seriously.  We have implemented various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure and keep these measures under close review.  We protect your data by using encryption techniques and we use other safeguards such as firewalls and password protection.  This means that your data is protected and only accessible by co-workers who need it to carry out their job responsibilities.  We also ensure that there are strict physical controls in our buildings which restricts access to your personal data to keep it safe.

  • Retention of your personal data

In broad terms, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place.

We have procedures in place regarding our retention periods which we keep under review taking into account our reasons for processing your personal data and the legal basis for doing so.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16th December 2019.

Cookie Policy

This cookie policy explains what cookies are and how we use them on our website.  You should read this policy so you can understand what type of cookies we use, the information we collect using the cookies and how that information is used.  By using our website you are agreeing that we can use cookies in accordance with this policy.

What are cookies?
Cookies are files which contain a small amount of information.  Cookies are stored on the browser or hard drive of your computer or device.

How we use cookies?
We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to provide a browsing experience that is unique to you.  Cookies are used by us so that our website can remember what you have done whilst browsing, for instance, your log-in details, how far you have progressed with an order and what is in your shopping cart.

What type of cookies do we use?
Cookies can be in the form of session cookies or persistent cookies.  Session cookies are deleted from your computer or device when you close your web-browser.  Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer or device until deleted or until they reach their expiry date.  We use the following cookies:

•  Analytical/performance cookies
These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website and to see how visitors move around when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.

•  Functionality cookies
These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website.  This enables us to personalise our content for you such as greeting you by name and remembering your preferences.  It also allows for live chat support during your browsing experience.

•  Targeting cookies.
These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.  We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.  We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. These cookies allow you to share and send information to other websites.

•  Social sharing cookies
These cookies are used to make the sharing of content easier.  Some of our website pages may contain applications and tools that are linked to third party social media service providers such as Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter or Google+.  Through these applications or tools, the social media service provider may set its own cookies on your device (“third party cookies”).  We do not control the settings of these cookies so we suggest you check the social media service provider’s website for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.  We also have a variety of pages on social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter and we provide links to these pages on our website.  If you choose to click on these links, the social media service provider may set its own cookies on your device.   We do not control the settings of these cookies so we suggest you check the social media service provider’s website for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

We have set out links below to some of the third party social media service providers we work with who set cookies on our website, each of which have instructions on how to opt out of their cookies.

What kind of information do we collect by using cookies?
When you visit our website, we may automatically collect the following types of information from you: your internet protocol (IP) address, your login information, time zone setting, operating system and platform, information about your visits including the URL you came from, your country, the search terms you used in our website, products you viewed or searched, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and the methods used to browse away from the page.

How do you block cookies?
Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not.  Different browsers make different controls available to you. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use i.e. third party cookies, or those from specific websites.  Each browser’s website should contain instructions on how you can do this.  For further information please refer to: https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/

If you block our use of cookies, you may be unable to access certain areas of our website and certain functions and pages will not work in the usual way.  For example, you will not be able to use the shopping list feature or shop online.

If you would like more information on the social sharing cookies and how to manage them, please visit the relevant social media service provider’s website for more information:

Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Twitter – https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514#

Google+ – http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Pinterest – https://policy.pinterest.com/en/cookies

Youtube – http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/

How ETAC can change the Cookie Policy
We may update this policy from time to time. Changes in technology, legislation and authorities’ guidance may require us to inform you of the activities we undertake where it affects your privacy rights.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.